CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
[…] With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

Section 134.22, CBP regulations (19 CFR 134.22), provides general rules for marking of containers or holders. Section 134.22(a), CBP regulations (19 CFR 134.22(a)), states:

[w]hen an article is excepted from the marking requirements by subpart D of this part, the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of origin.

Section 134.32 under subpart D of Part 134 provides general exceptions to marking requirements for articles meeting certain conditions set forth in the section.